Hello Dumbo Feather friends,
 
At Dumbo Feather we are committed to ensuring the privacy of our community is well protected. We have developed a privacy policy which aims to achieve these standards to ensure your information is protected, yay! When you access and use our site, this indicates you accept this policy and, in doing so, consent to the collection, use and distribution of information as described below.
 
Overtime the terms of the policy may change (when they do, we will change the date of the policy) and your use of the website tells us that you accept these changes. We recommend that you regularly review our privacy policy.
 
The content below is organised as follows:

What is personal information?
Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
 
Sensitive information is a form of personal information and it includes information about your race or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation. We will not generally collect sensitive information from you.
 
Types of Information We Collect

The types of information we collect include:

Dumbo Feather and its related entities are not responsible for any information you’ve provided in public areas of our site, which may then be collected by other users.
 
We do sometimes collect sensitive information about you. This information is only collected where you have voluntarily provided it to us, for example, through a response to a reader survey or through your posts or comments on our website. The purpose of collecting this information is to assist us in providing you with products and services you love. By voluntarily providing your sensitive information to us you have consented to our collection and use of your sensitive information in accordance with this policy.
 

How We Collect Information
Dumbo Feather collects personal information in a number of ways, including when you:

Online Privacy
When you visit our website, ‘cookies’ allow us to identify movements around our site. What is a cookie you ask? Not the baked kind. A cookie is a small amount of information sent to and stored in your web browser by a website.

Cookies used in our website include an anonymous unique identifier that allows our website to recognise you and give you access to your account when you’re signed in. You need to accept cookies from this website in order to make purchases. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself.
 
How We Use Your Information
 
Primary Purpose
The information we collect will be used to help us:

Because most of the information is collected directly from you, you will normally be aware of the purpose of the collection. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the information held is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
 
Secondary Purpose 

Sometimes we might use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose that is, for use in a way that is different from the primary purpose. We will only do this where:

But, one thing’s for sure; we will not sell any information we collect about you.

And finally, we will not transfer personal information overseas unless:

Marketing

When you provide your email address you agree to receive direct marketing material from our related entities and us. This allows us to tell you about our exciting new products and invite you along to events we think you’ll love.

If you wish to opt out of receiving any direct marketing you may unsubscribe from these emails by clicking on the link within the email or by advising us by sending an email to admin@dumbofeather.com.
 
Disclosure to Third Parties

As part of providing our products and services to you we may be required to disclose your personal information to third party organisations such as:

By continuing to use our services and website you consent to such disclosures to third parties.
 
How We Protect the Information Collected

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised modification, access or disclosure. The electronic database that holds the information is designed to restrict access to unauthorised persons.
 
The Internet is not secure and personal information you send to us via the Internet is done so at your own risk, so always be conscious of this.
 
Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose and it is not required to be retained by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.
 
Data Breaches

We have internal processes in place to deal with any data breaches. Where there has been unauthorised access or disclosure of personal information and this access is likely to result in serious harm, we will, as soon as practicable possible, investigate the matter in an attempt to mitigate any harm caused.
 
We will take reasonable steps to notify you if your information has been affected in this way.
 
General Data Protection Regulation

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) refers to a set of data protection requirements which aim to create clear and uniform data protection laws that apply to European Union residents. If the GDPR applies to us, we will comply with the data handling regime in respect of any personal data of data subjects (residents) in the European Union that we may obtain.
 
The meaning of personal data is similar to personal information, however, it is broader as it includes any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
 
The types of information we may collect from European Union residents include:

We will take appropriate steps to ensure that personal data is:

European residents have the right to access personal data we hold about them and to request that personal data be corrected, updated, deleted or transferred to another organisation. European residents are also able to request that the processing of their personal data be restricted or object to their personal data being processed.
 
To make any of these requests, please contact us through the contact details set out below.
 
If you object to the processing of your personal information, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations. However, please be aware that:

 

Access to Your Personal Information

Upon your request Dumbo Feather will provide access the Personal Information held on you when required by the Australian Privacy Act (or other legislation / regulation as applicable). Under some circumstances we may refuse to provide you with access to your Personal Information if one or more of those matters contained in Australian Privacy Principle 12.3 – Access to Personal Information – applies, including but not limited to instances in which:
 
(a) we reasonably believe that giving you access to your Personal Information would pose a serious threat to the life or to the health and safety of any individual (including you);
 
(b) giving access to the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of any other individual;
 
(c) your request for access is frivolous or vexatious or giving such access will be unlawful
 
If we have refused to grant you access to your Personal Information we will write to you advising why. We will still take all reasonable steps to provide you with access to your Personal Information in a way that meets both your needs and our needs.
 
If you would like to lodge a request for access and/or a copy of your Personal Information; edit or update some of your Personal Information in your account; object to the use of or wish to limit the use of some of your Personal Information; delete some or all of your Personal Information (i.e. if it is no longer necessary to provide the Primary or Secondary Purpose); or otherwise wish for us to withdraw your consent for us to store or your Personal Information for any reason, you a do so in a written request to dpo@smallgiants.com.au. You will be required to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.
 
Contact Us

If you have any questions, feedback or complaints about our privacy policy or our use of your information, please contact us at admin@dumbofeather.com.
 
We will acknowledge and deal with any complaints as soon as practicably possible.
 
Dumbo Feather HQ is located on the traditional lands of the Boon Wurrung people of the Kulin Nation. We pay our respects to Elders past, present and emerging.

 

 

 

Dumbo Feather Newsletter

Let’s be friends. We'll tell you all the good stuff.

Skip to toolbar